Cost Guide · Updated May 2026
Air Source Heat Pump Cost UK 2026: Installed Price Guide
How much does an air source heat pump cost in 2026? Typical installed prices run £8,000–£14,000 for a 3-bed semi and £12,000–£18,000 for a 4-bed detached. The Boiler Upgrade Scheme (BUS) takes £7,500 off the bill, dropping net cost to around £4,500–£10,500 for most homes. This guide covers cost by property size, ASHP type, and what a full quote should include.
Get Free Quotes →£7,500 BUS Grant in 2026
The Boiler Upgrade Scheme gives every English & Welsh homeowner a £7,500 grant towards an air source heat pump (and £7,500 for ground source). Your MCS-certified installer applies on your behalf and the discount comes off the quoted price — you never see the cash. The scheme is open until at least 2028. Scotland has equivalent Home Energy Scotland grants.
Air Source Heat Pump Cost — UK 2026
| Property | Heat Pump Size | Gross Installed | Net After BUS Grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat / small terrace | 5–6 kW | £7,000–£10,500 | £0–£3,000 |
| 2-bed terrace | 6–8 kW | £8,000–£12,000 | £500–£4,500 |
| 3-bed semi | 8–10 kW | £8,000–£14,000 | £500–£6,500 |
| 4-bed detached | 10–14 kW | £12,000–£18,000 | £4,500–£10,500 |
| Large detached | 14–16 kW | £15,000–£22,000 | £7,500–£14,500 |
| Hybrid (ASHP + gas) | 5–8 kW | £6,500–£11,000 | Not eligible for BUS |
Prices include the heat pump unit, hot water cylinder, indoor controls, pipework, commissioning, MCS certification and VAT. Radiator upgrades and electrical works are quoted separately (see breakdown below).
Monobloc systems (single outdoor unit, refrigerant stays outside) are most common in UK retrofits. Split systems require an F-Gas registered engineer and add £1,000–£2,000.
Last updated 2026-05-17. Net prices assume the £7,500 BUS grant has been deducted from the gross installed cost.
What an Air Source Heat Pump Quote Should Cover
Equipment (~55% of gross)
- Outdoor heat pump unit — £3,500–£7,500 (Mitsubishi Ecodan, Vaillant aroTHERM, Daikin Altherma, Samsung EHS)
- Hot water cylinder (180–300L) — £900–£1,800 (unvented, pre-plumbed for ASHP)
- Buffer tank (if required) — £350–£700
- Smart controls / weather compensation — £250–£600
- Antifreeze valve & system filling — £100–£200
Labour & Works (~45% of gross)
- MCS-certified installer labour — £2,000–£4,500 (3–5 days on site)
- Heat-loss survey & MCS design — £400–£900 (mandatory for the grant)
- Radiator upgrades — £80–£250 per radiator (low-flow ASHP often needs larger emitters)
- Electrical works & consumer unit — £400–£900 (new dedicated circuit, often 32A)
- Pipework & refrigerant connection — £350–£800
- Building Regs notification & commissioning paperwork — included in MCS certification
Tip: insist on a full MCS heat-loss survey before signing. Undersized heat pumps cost more to run; oversized ones cycle and fail early. Reputable installers will refuse to quote without one.
ASHP vs Gas Boiler — 2026 Running Costs
| System | 3-Bed Semi Annual | 4-Bed Detached Annual | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gas boiler (A-rated combi) | £1,100–£1,450 | £1,500–£2,100 | Based on 24p/kWh gas cap, Apr 2026 |
| Heat pump (well-insulated home, SCOP ≥3.5) | £900–£1,250 | £1,250–£1,750 | Based on 28p/kWh elec cap, heat pump tariff |
| Heat pump (poor insulation, SCOP ~2.5) | £1,400–£1,800 | £1,950–£2,600 | Why a heat-loss survey matters |
| Cosy Octopus / specialist tariff | £650–£950 | £950–£1,400 | Time-of-use tariffs designed for heat pumps |
Real-world savings depend on insulation, radiator sizing, and electricity tariff. A modern heat pump on a heat-pump-friendly tariff typically beats a gas boiler by £150–£400/year for a well-insulated semi. See is a heat pump cheaper than a boiler in 2026 UK? for a fuller comparison.
ASHP Installed Cost by UK Region (3-bed Semi, 8–10 kW)
| Region | Gross Installed | vs UK Average |
|---|---|---|
| London | £10,500–£16,000 | +20% |
| South East | £9,500–£15,000 | +12% |
| South West | £8,500–£14,000 | +5% |
| Midlands | £8,000–£13,000 | Baseline |
| North / Yorkshire | £7,500–£12,000 | −7% |
| Wales | £7,800–£12,500 | −5% |
| Scotland | £7,500–£12,500 | −5% (+ Home Energy Scotland grant) |
Equipment is nationally priced; the regional gap is driven by MCS installer day rates. Scotland's Home Energy Scotland grant runs in parallel to the BUS scheme and can offer up to £15,000 in combined grant + interest-free loan.
Frequently Asked Questions
Get 3 Free Heat Pump Quotes
We'll match you with 3 MCS-certified local installers. Compare prices, equipment spec, BUS grant handling and SCOP performance side-by-side. No obligation.