House Extension
in Kettering
Compare quotes from vetted Kettering extension builders for single-storey, double-storey and rear extensions. Transparent pricing from ยฃ16,500. Free, no-obligation quotes โ results in 24 hours.
- Local house extension specialists in Kettering
- Up to 3 free quotes โ compare and choose with no pressure
- Transparent pricing, no hidden costs or surprise charges
- Compare up to 3 quotes โ you choose who to hire
How Much Do House Extension Cost in Kettering?
Real prices from completed projects in Kettering and the surrounding area. Costs vary by size, specification and access โ use these as a starting guide, then get 3 free quotes for your specific project.
The most popular choice for UK terraces and semis. Adds a kitchen-diner or extra living space at ground level. Typically 3โ5m deep, completed in 10โ14 weeks.
Get quotes for this โMaximum space gain in a single build โ adds a ground-floor room and a bedroom above. Strong ROI in most UK property markets. Requires full planning permission.
Get quotes for this โIdeal for terraced homes with a narrow side alley. Transforms a cramped kitchen into a full-width open-plan space. Often combined with a rear extension.
Get quotes for this โCosts depend on size, spec and access. The best way to know your exact price is to compare 3 quotes from local specialists.
Get free quotes โKettering pricing note: East Midlands building costs are broadly in line with the national average. Prices in Nottingham, Leicester and Derby are competitive, with good availability of vetted local contractors across the region. Prices shown are indicative ranges for Kettering and East Midlands. Always get at least 3 written quotes before committing to any builder.
House Extension Specialists Who Know Kettering
Tell us about your house extension project once and up to three local specialists who cover Kettering get in touch with quotes — free, with no obligation, and you choose who to hire.
Most firms quoting in Kettering also travel to nearby Wellingborough, Retford and Oakham. That matters because it widens the pool of East Midlands contractors competing for your job, which usually sharpens the price.
East Midlands building costs are broadly in line with the national average. Prices in Nottingham, Leicester and Derby are competitive, with good availability of vetted local contractors across the region. That regional context is worth holding in mind when you compare the quotes that come back for your Kettering job.
Local facts: Kettering
- Local planning authority: North Northamptonshire Council
- Region: East Midlands
- Town-centre postcode district: NN16
- Average house price (North Northamptonshire local authority, June 2026): £256,610 (+3.4% year on year) — detached £409,963, semi-detached £252,781, terraced £203,525, flats £118,316
Planning-authority, region and postcode data: ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government Licence). House prices: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index for the local authority (OGL). Member coverage is each member's own registered base and travel radius.
How It Works
Every Builder We Recommend Is:
House Extension in Kettering โ FAQs
Plan Your house extension Project in Kettering
Whether you're researching costs, checking planning rules, or comparing approaches before you commit, our editorial team has produced these guides to help Kettering homeowners make informed decisions about their house extension project.
House Extension Cost Guide
Detailed UK price ranges, regional adjustments and worked examples for house extension projects.
Read House Extension Cost Guide โAll House Extension Specialists
Browse our nationwide network of local house extension contractors covering all 519 UK towns.
Browse House Extension Specialists โAll Cost Guides
Compare prices across extensions, lofts, kitchens, bathrooms, roofing, driveways and solar projects.
View All Cost Guides โPlanning your house extension project? Read these guides:
House Extension Near Kettering
We also connect homeowners with local house extension specialists in towns surrounding Kettering.
Planning Your House Extension in Kettering
Before you compare quotes, it's worth understanding the full UK price picture for house extension and how Kettering sits within it. The guides below cover average costs, what affects your quote, and how to choose a builder you can trust.
UK House Extension Cost Guide
Full price ranges, worked examples and the factors that move your quote โ drawn from real project data across 519 UK towns.
Read the house extension cost guide โHouse Extension Across the UK
Browse house extension services nationwide, see what's typical in your region, and request quotes from any UK location.
Visit the UK house extension hub โPlanning Permission for House Extension in Kettering
Find out whether your house extension needs planning permission in Kettering, what Permitted Development limits apply, and how rules differ in conservation areas, Article 4 zones, and listed-building settings.
Read the house extension planning rules โMore homeowner resources: all UK building guides, cost guides, planning permission, comparisons, how-to guides and industry insights.