Southwark ยท Driveway

Driveway
in Southwark

Compare quotes from vetted Southwark driveway contractors. Block paving, resin bound and tarmac driveways from ยฃ1,500. Free no-obligation quotes.

  • Local driveway specialists in Southwark
  • Up to 3 free quotes โ€” compare and choose with no pressure
  • Transparent pricing, no hidden costs or surprise charges
  • Compare up to 3 quotes โ€” you choose who to hire
Get My 3 Free Quotes
Takes 60 seconds ยท No spam ยท No obligation
Local Driveway Specialists
Free, no-obligation quotes
No Obligation
Free No-Obligation Quotes
Local Southwark Experts
3
Free Driveway Quotes Per Job
1,000+
UK Homeowners Matched
519
UK Towns Covered
£0
To Get Your Quotes

How Much Do Driveway Cost in Southwark?

Real prices from completed projects in Southwark and the surrounding area. Costs vary by size, specification and access โ€” use these as a starting guide, then get 3 free quotes for your specific project.

Full cost guide โ†’
Driveway
Block Paving Driveway
£ 3,000 โ€“ £13,000

The UK's most popular driveway choice. Durable, attractive and fully repairable. Suitable for most vehicle loads. Wide range of colours, patterns and edging options available.

Get quotes for this โ†’
Resin Bound Driveway
Resin Bound Driveway
£ 4,000 โ€“ £15,500

Smooth, permeable surface that meets SuDS regulations โ€” no planning permission required for most properties. Low maintenance, weed-resistant and available in natural aggregate finishes.

Get quotes for this โ†’
Tarmac Driveway
Tarmac or Concrete Driveway
£ 1,500 โ€“ £7,000

The most cost-effective hard-standing option. Tarmac installs fastest; concrete offers maximum longevity. Both are suitable for heavy vehicles and large driveway areas.

Get quotes for this โ†’
Your Project
Get an Accurate Quote

Costs depend on size, spec and access. The best way to know your exact price is to compare 3 quotes from local specialists.

Get free quotes โ†’

Southwark pricing note: Building costs in London are typically 30โ€“40% above the national average, driven by higher labour rates, congestion charges, stricter planning requirements and premium material delivery costs. Inner London boroughs (Zones 1โ€“2) command the highest rates. Prices shown are indicative ranges for Southwark and London. Always get at least 3 written quotes before committing to any builder.

Driveway Specialists Who Know Southwark

Tell us about your driveway project once and up to three local specialists who cover Southwark get in touch with quotes — free, with no obligation, and you choose who to hire.

Trades covering Southwark normally work across the surrounding area as well โ€” including Barnet, Harrow and Sutton โ€” so your shortlist is drawn from the wider London pool rather than a single postcode.

Costs are shaped as much by region as by specification. Building costs in London are typically 30โ€“40% above the national average, driven by higher labour rates, congestion charges, stricter planning requirements and premium material delivery costs. Inner London boroughs (Zones 1โ€“2) command the highest rates. Always get three written quotes before committing to any Southwark contractor.

Local facts: Southwark

  • Local planning authority: Southwark Council
  • Region: London
  • Town-centre postcode district: SE1
  • Average house price (Southwark local authority, June 2026): £582,473 (+2.2% year on year) — detached £1,745,793, semi-detached £1,240,119, terraced £849,890, flats £478,867
  • BestBuilders driveway members covering Southwark: Active Paving (11 miles), Abercraft Drives And Patios Ltd (20 miles)

Planning-authority, region and postcode data: ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government Licence). House prices: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index for the local authority (OGL). Member coverage is each member's own registered base and travel radius.

Start My Free Quote โ†’

How It Works

1
Tell us your project
Describe your driveway project and postcode. Takes 60 seconds.
2
We match you instantly
We send your brief to up to 3 local driveway specialists in Southwark.
3
Compare and choose
Review quotes, profiles and reviews. No obligation to proceed.

Every Builder We Recommend Is:

โœ“ Minimum Free for homeowners
โœ“ Holds relevant trade qualifications
โœ“ Has a minimum of You choose who to hire before joining
โœ“ Actively monitored โ€” removed for sustained negative feedback

Driveway in Southwark โ€” FAQs

A block paved driveway in Southwark typically costs ยฃ80 to ยฃ120 per square metre, resin bound ยฃ90 to ยฃ140, and tarmac ยฃ50 to ยฃ80, so a standard drive often totals ยฃ4,000 to ยฃ9,000. Excavation, drainage and edging affect the final figure.
You do not need planning permission for a driveway in Southwark if it uses permeable materials, or if rainwater drains to a soakaway or lawn rather than the road. A traditional impermeable drive over five square metres that drains to the road does need permission.
Most driveways in Southwark take 3 to 7 days depending on size, the surface chosen and how much excavation and drainage is needed. Resin and concrete need curing time before use.
Block paving and concrete can last 30 years or more with care, resin bound around 15 to 25 years, and tarmac 15 to 20 years. A well-prepared sub-base matters more for longevity than the surface alone, so use an experienced Southwark installer.
A good Southwark installer designs falls and drainage to current SUDS rules so surface water soaks away on site rather than running onto the road. This keeps the drive compliant and prevents pooling.

Plan Your driveway Project in Southwark

Whether you're researching costs, checking planning rules, or comparing approaches before you commit, our editorial team has produced these guides to help Southwark homeowners make informed decisions about their driveway project.

Driveway Cost Guide

Detailed UK price ranges, regional adjustments and worked examples for driveway projects.

Read Driveway Cost Guide โ†’

All Driveway Specialists

Browse our nationwide network of local driveway contractors covering all 519 UK towns.

Browse Driveway Specialists โ†’

All Cost Guides

Compare prices across extensions, lofts, kitchens, bathrooms, roofing, driveways and solar projects.

View All Cost Guides โ†’

Planning your driveway project? Read these guides:

Planning Your Driveway in Southwark

Before you compare quotes, it's worth understanding the full UK price picture for driveway and how Southwark sits within it. The guides below cover average costs, what affects your quote, and how to choose a builder you can trust.

UK Driveway Cost Guide

Full price ranges, worked examples and the factors that move your quote โ€” drawn from real project data across 519 UK towns.

Read the driveway cost guide โ†’

Driveway Across the UK

Browse driveway services nationwide, see what's typical in your region, and request quotes from any UK location.

Visit the UK driveway hub โ†’

Planning Permission for Driveway in Southwark

Find out whether your driveway needs planning permission in Southwark, what Permitted Development limits apply, and how rules differ in conservation areas, Article 4 zones, and listed-building settings.

Read the driveway planning rules โ†’

More homeowner resources: all UK building guides, cost guides, planning permission, comparisons, how-to guides and industry insights.

Get Free Driveway Quotes in Southwark Today

Tell us about your project and we'll match you with 3 local driveway specialists in Southwark. Free, no-obligation, no spam โ€” results in 24 hours.

๐Ÿ›๏ธPlanning permission for Driveway in Southwark?Check whether your project needs permission before you start — read our 2026 planning guide →
๐Ÿ’ฌ Not sure about something? Ask a building expert
Planning permission, costs, building regs, choosing a trade โ€” free answers from our editorial team, published for other homeowners too.
Get an expert answer →