Trusted Builders
in Swindon
- Local Swindon builders, free to contact
- Extensions, loft conversions, kitchens, bathrooms, roofing, driveways & solar installation
- Free quotes โ no commitment required
- Compare up to 3 quotes โ you choose who to hire
What Our Swindon Builders Do
All services โSingle-storey, double-storey, rear and side extensions built to your design.
Velux, dormer, hip-to-gable and mansard loft conversions in Swindon.
Full kitchen redesign, supply and fit by experienced Swindon kitchen fitters.
Luxury and budget bathroom installations. Full project management available.
Block paving, resin, tarmac and concrete driveways with fast turnaround.
New roofs, repairs, flat roofing and emergency call-outs in Swindon.
Solar panels, battery storage and solar thermal systems installed by local Swindon specialists.
Emergency repairs, boiler replacements and full bathroom plumbing by local plumbers in Swindon.
Full rewires, consumer units and EV chargers in Swindon.
Interior and exterior painting, wallpapering and full-house repaints by local decorators.
Internal doors, fitted wardrobes and staircases by local joiners in Swindon.
Fencing, patios and full garden design & build by local landscapers across Swindon.
Single, double, integral or detached garage conversions in Swindon โ full building regs sign-off included.
OZEV-approved EV charger installers in Swindon โ 7kW, 22kW, tethered, untethered and PV-linked options.
Domestic, commercial & chimney scaffolding hire in Swindon โ erected, inspected and dismantled by CISRS-carded crews.
Mini, builders & RoRo skips delivered across Swindon โ permits arranged and licensed waste carriers.
Home, office & long-distance removals in Swindon โ packing, storage and local movers.
Combi swaps, system boilers and full conversions in Swindon.
Air-source, ground-source and hybrid heat pumps in Swindon.
Up-and-over, insulated roller and automated electric garage doors fitted across Swindon.
uPVC, aluminium and heritage double glazing in Swindon.
Party walls, full rooms and floor/ceiling acoustic systems in Swindon, built to Part E.
Split, multi-split and ducted air conditioning installed across Swindon.
Architects and architectural designers for extension plans, loft drawings and planning applications across Swindon.
Extensions, renovations, structural work and complete building projects with trusted Swindon builders.
NSI & SSAIB approved installers fitting bells-only, monitored and smart burglar alarms across Swindon.
Why Choose BestBuilders in Swindon?
BestBuilders matches Swindon homeowners with local builders through our partner network: describe the job once and up to three builders who cover Swindon get in touch with quotes — free, with no obligation, and you choose who to hire.
Builders based in and around Swindon typically cover Minehead, Cheltenham and Torquay too, so you are not limited to firms with a Swindon address when comparing quotes across the South West area. Swindon falls in the SN postcode area, covering roughly 98,400 households.
On price, South West England (Bristol, Devon, Cornwall) varies significantly by location. Bristol prices sit near the national average; rural Devon and Cornwall can run 5โ10% higher due to contractor travel costs and limited local trade availability. Comparing three written quotes is the simplest way to see where your own Swindon job sits inside that range.
Local facts: Swindon
- Local planning authority: Swindon Council
- Region: South West
- Town-centre postcode district: SN1
- Average house price (Swindon local authority, June 2026): £265,666 (+4.4% year on year) — detached £471,038, semi-detached £294,970, terraced £236,276, flats £154,956
Planning-authority, region and postcode data: ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government Licence). House prices: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index for the local authority (OGL). Member coverage is each member's own registered base and travel radius.
Average Building Costs in Swindon
| Internal door hanging | £ 425 โ £1,375 |
| Full house rewire | £ 3,200 โ £7,400 |
| Fencing (per 25m) | £ 650 โ £2,300 |
| Whole-house interior repaint | £ 1,400 โ £3,200 |
| Emergency repair | £ 110 โ £320 |
| Solar Panel System | £ 4,500 โ £8,500 |
| Fitted wardrobes | £ 1,650 โ £5,500 |
| Consumer unit replacement | £ 425 โ £825 |
| Patio installation (25mยฒ) | £ 1,850 โ £6,000 |
| House exterior paint | £ 1,650 โ £4,150 |
| New bathroom plumbing | £ 1,100 โ £3,200 |
| Solar + Battery Storage | £ 8,500 โ £15,000 |
| Staircase installation | £ 1,650 โ £5,050 |
| Home EV charger install | £ 725 โ £1,650 |
| Full garden design & install | £ 2,800 โ £11,000 |
| Wallpapering per room | £ 325 โ £775 |
| Boiler replacement | £ 1,650 โ £3,700 |
| Solar Thermal System | £ 3,500 โ £6,500 |
Indicative prices for Swindon area. See full cost guides โ
Swindon Builder FAQs
Plan Your Project in Swindon
Whether you're researching costs, checking planning rules, or comparing builders before you commit, our editorial team has produced these guides to help Swindon homeowners make informed decisions.
Browse Specialists Nationwide
Builders Near Swindon
We also cover builders in towns and areas surrounding Swindon.